Marathon School Supplies Ltd – Privacy Policy

Marathon School Supplies Ltd (Marathon) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we look after your personal data and to tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This policy applies whether you contact us by phone, email, face to face or visit our website

  1. About Us
    We are Marathon School Supplies ltd, a company registered in England and Wales, Company No. 02350465.
    Our registered office address is Unit 14 Trade City, Avro Way, Brooklands Business Park, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 OYF.
  2. The Data We Collect About You
    Marathon is committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our services, you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this privacy policy.
    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
    We process your personal data primarily on the basis of Legitimate Interest as a business but only if necessary for the purpose we collected it for. We may process your data:

    • To perform contractual and transactional obligations with you or for the business you work or act for.
    • To verify your identity and carry out credit checking
    • For sales and marketing communications such as phone calls, emails, and other written communications

    We will only store your data, for as long as we need it to undertake any of the processes listed above.

  3. Other Third Parties
    Aside from our service providers Marathon will never disclose your personal data to any third party, except as required by regulation or law. We will never rent or sell your personal data to other organisations for marketing purposes.
    In order to make certain services available to you we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. Marathon requires all third-party service providers to respect the privacy of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow third-party service providers to use your data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions. We make sure that anyone who provides a service for Marathon enters into a service level agreement with us and meets our standards for data security.
  4. International Transfers
    To deliver products and services to you, it may be necessary for Marathon to share your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will typically occur where service providers are based outside the EEA. If this happens we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure. Where this may occur, we will use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  5. Data Retention
    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.
  6. Data Security
    Marathon is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use.
  7. Cookies
    Our website www.marathonss.com uses tracking cookies to collect information. Please refer to our separate Cookie policy.
  8. Your Rights
    You are in control of any personal data held by us. You have the following rights over that data:

    1. to access and amend the data that we hold on you
    2. to request that we stop contacting you
    3. to have personal information we hold about you corrected
    4. to have personal data we hold about you removed from our records.

    All marketing communications we send to you will have details on how to change your communication preferences or unsubscribe from future marketing communications.
    If you would like to see what information we hold about you, you can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), by contacting us.
    If you wish to amend or remove your personal details held by us you can do this by contacting us by phone, email or by writing to us.
    You can contact us using the following details:
    By email: sales@marathonss.com
    By phone: 01932 359188
    By post: Marathon School Supplies Ltd, Unit 14 Trade City, Avro Way, Brooklands Business Park, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0YF
    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office. Please refer to their website www.ico.org.uk for contact details.

  9. Updates or Changes to the Privacy Policy
    This policy was updated on 6th June 2018. It may be updated from time to time to take into account changes in regulation or legislation